ROYAL OCCASIONS
starboard quarter views

16 June 2013. Recent contact with an interested and enlightened collector has alerted me to the previously outdated content of this page, untouched since 2003. I am therefore attempting to improve matters, and to include some puzzling new information, followed by speculation


A. 40½ x 50 signed P.Monamy Pinxt. Royal Collection.
In 1818 this painting was in Kensington Palace. Sir Oliver Millar noted in 1963 that it was wearing the standard of George II.
It was reproduced in an exhibition catalogue: The Call of the Sea, St Barbe Museum, Lymington, 2009.

At left is Sir Oliver's entry, 1963, for this painting in the Royal Collection.

Below are two paintings, closely related to each other, both of which also appear to bear some relationship to painting A, above. The upper of these two, we'll call it B, 27 x 46, signed P.Monamy, was with Ellis & Smith in 1937, and was then described as: "George I landing in England from HMS Peregrine, 1714".

This identification seems to me incorrect, although it is not possible to tell from the poor image what standard is being flown. The Royal standard flown at the main by the yacht in the third painting, let's call it C, introduces a serious puzzle. Whatever its date of execution, it appears to be sporting a design which went obsolete as early as 1707.


Below is a fourth related composition, accompanied by what I believe to be mysterious misinformation.
For a painting which I believe to be truly dated 1724, see here.

39 x 60. Captioned by F.B.Cockett, in Peter Monamy and his Circle, 2000, p. 52, as
The royal yacht Peregrine arriving in the Thames estuary with King George aboard in September 1714.
Signed P.Monamy and dated 1724.
The photograph is credited to Christie's.
It may be signed, but it is highly unlikely to be dated 1724. Nor do I believe it depicts King George I's arrival in 1714.
It was definitely not exhibited in Chichester, 1983, as mistakenly stated by Mr Cockett. This one is called D.
Once again: for a painting which I believe to be truly dated 1724, see here.


This pen, ink and grey wash drawing, 9 14½, is currently titled: "The Landing of William of Orange at Tor Bay, 1688". See here.
The main vessel is a 20-gun sixth rate launched in 1700 as the Peregrine Galley. She seems to be flying a Union ensign,
adopted in 1707. The central barge might be the one designed by Kent, in 1732, though the match is not perfect.
This drawing, evidently signed by Monamy, quite certainly does NOT depict the arrival of William III in 1688.

At right are three flags from Flags at Sea, by Wilson, 1986.
Below is the standard from painting C, above.

The closest match is obviously with Flag A.

The colouring of the upper right quarter is not exactly right, and the quarters in the lower right quarter seem transposed; but this standard does not resemble flags B or C at all.


For this one, just click.


Some even more remote connection with paintings A, B and C ?

royal occasions:     starboard quarters     port quarters
royal sovereign composition types:     one     two     relatively tall/narrow
royal sovereign composition types:     a. starboard     b. port     broad
royal occasions:     calm waters     fresh winds

signatures
calms, calms, calms
thomas leemans
drawings 1, 2, 3
   
monamy site index
top

© Charles Harrison-Wallace 2003, 2013
all rights reserved

mail here