à bout de souffle
     
Page Thirty-Three: Addendum Tilbury Fort


Tilbury Fort: 1801


Tilbury Fort, by F.Swain[e], 1783


W.H.Toms sculpt, b c 1700, fl 1725- 1758, d 1765


Shall we say circa 1773 for this soi-disant "Monamy" ? Shall we say Tilbury Fort for Upnor Castle ?
No. Let's say 1734 for its authentic production.
"The picture's value is the painter's name".


Tilbury Fort & Gravesend: proposed works, 1778


What Upnor Castle, and its surroundings, actually looked like.


How are the discrepancies between the catalogue notes, above and at left, to be accounted for ? One difference worth mentioning is that the Monamy/Brooking catalogue in 2009 provides a source for its assertion. Another interesting fact is that the picture in Grocer's Hall has been there since it was painted, circa 1714-24 AD. I believe.

"When a thing is asserted as a fact, always ask who first reported it, and what means he had of knowing the truth."
James Spedding, 1808 - 1881

The natural assumption, on reading the account provided by Henry Humpherus, is that George I paused at Gravesend, not Greenwich, then transferred to the barge powered by twelve sturdy watermen, and proceeded to Greenwich by this means, arriving there at 6 o'clock, after what ? two or three leisurely hours ? He certainly does not appear to have "sailed up-river", and Monamy's credibly authentic painting seems to make it blindingly clear that he was conveyed on the last part of his journey by barge. We really need an earlier source; ideally eyewitness.


Gallimaufry of Tilbury Forts: circa 1720-1828 plus


     

     

Arrival of George I, 1714. Detail

There is something of a problem, as I see it, with this depiction, which I believe to be by Monamy, as I see it, of Tilbury Fort. What exactly is that rather large building, of two or possibly three, storeys, centrally surmounted by what might be a chimney ?

It doesn't exactly seem to appear again, in reasonably equivalent proportions, until approximately, at a guess, 110 years later, in Clennell's print, at right, above. Others say that drawing was by Samuel Owen, 1814, published 1822. Take your pick. Check BM.

On the other hand, none of these depictions of Tilbury Fort seem to match up particularly closely with each other, although they are indubitably intended to portray the same place, circa 1710 - circa 1830. The watergate to the Thames, see left for variations in its portrayal, which, in the Monamy detail, seems to be the white blob to the right of the 2/3 storey bulding, was there from early in the fort's existence. "The imposing Water Gate was not complete until about 1682." Wiki. See also here: http://thames.me.uk/s00016.htm.


Looks rather like a model.

This image seems to show the watergate, with the building behind it, a chapel it seems, in the proportions suggested by Monamy and Clennell, or Owen. But the chimney has shifted left, as in 1792, 1801, and most other depictions..


From the other side.

"I read that many historians believe that many of the paintings attributed to Monamy may have, in fact, been created by others during a period where this type of art was becoming very popular, and presumably profitable, and I gather it is virtually impossible to make any certain determination with regard to work that is attributed to Monamy."

No. Not impossible. But not easy.

summing-up page
opening page
last page

see pages 9, 10, 11 of this series of lamentation and despair

All truth passes through three stages. 1) It is ridiculed. 2) It is violently opposed. 3) It is accepted as self-evident.
Arthur Schopenhauer

"History is something to be created rather than learned".
George Orwell.

gravesend again
tilbury again
medway & thames
see map
chronology & authenticity
monamy prints
monamy website index


King in Barge: and that's a fact.

The Royal Standard could hardly have incorporated the Whie Horse as early as 18 September 1714.
Although, come to think of it, there was about enough time.

top

© Charles Harrison-Wallace 2014, 2015
all rights reserved

"Forgeries are more real than the real art they fake." Jonathon Keats.

     


Bad money drives out good.
     


Gravesend


Lord Townshend's Yacht. Allegedly.


Where might this be ? Is that a Dutchman off to port ?


     
nihil sapientiae odiosius acumine nimio

"When a thing is asserted as a fact, always ask who first reported it, and what means he had of knowing the truth."
James Spedding, 1808 - 1881